Home
Main Sections

Polk County Enterprise

Houston County Courier

Houston County Courier

Groveton News

Big Thicket Messenger

San Jacinto Newstimes

Trinity Standard

Tyler County Booster

Corrigan Times



 






 

 

 

Houston County Courier - Local News
Stories Added - March 2009
Copyright 2008 - Polk County Publishing Company

LoveFest Contest Results
Houston County Courier -  March 2009

The Lovelady LoveFest activities produced many winners during its various contests on Saturday, Feb. 14.  The Houston County Courier will print contest winners and festival photos as they are submitted.
LoveFest Parade Winners:
Best Boy Bicycle - Josh Kennedy; Best Girl Bicycle - Fallon Baker; Best 4-Wheeler - Newton and Judy Vondra; Cutest - Ray and Yvonne Butler; Cutest All-Terrain Vehicle - Ethan Tucker; Best Scooter - Madison Lilley; Cutest Valentine - Hayden Campbell; Cutest Valentine Bicycles - Darcie and Christian Corcoran.
Float Winners:
Most Decorated - Gowin float; Most Spirited - Jr. high cheerleaders; Best Queen and Escort - Ally White and Cody Freeman; Best Out-of-Town Entry - Austonio Community Center; Loudest Entry - Lovelady High School Band; Best Organization - 4-H; Best Theme- Grand Marshall Float/ 1952 State Semi-Finalists Basketball Team; Best Princess and Escort - Emily Allen and Trent Sulewski; Honorable Mentions - Daphne Session, Crown Health Services, Trinity Fair Queen, MaKayla Gardner, Elliot Small Cars.
Antique Car Winners:
Best Modified - Tommy Freeman, Trinity; Best Original Antique - Chrissy Cooling, Huntsville; Best Original Antique - Betty Kimbro, Madisonville; Best Truck - William Earnest, Crockett; Best Street Rod - Chubby Gilbert, North Zulch; Best Original Antique - Randy Allee, Crockett; Best of Show - Keith Rhone, Crockett; Best Stock and Modified - Jimmy Bradford, Madisonville; Honorable Mention - Larry Clopton, Jr., Trinity; Honorable Mention - Chester Peyton, Belott; Honorable Mention - Robert Bailey, Lovelady.
Horse Winners:
Best Wagon - Houston County Home Health; Honorable Mention - Quinn Bartee Wagon; Best Man - Dick Kuykendall; Honorable Mention - Carl Heinrich; Best Woman - Charlene Conarroe; Best Boy - Morgan Thrasher; Honorable Mention - Colton Currie; Best Girl - Morgan Keeling; Honorable Mention - Ashley Stapp.
LoveFest Masonic Lodge #539 Cookoff Winners:
Chili: 1st - Coyote Chili Cookers, Huntsville; 2nd - We Be Cooking Too, Huntsville; 3rd - No Name Cookers, Crockett.
Ribs: 1st - We Be Cooking Too, Huntsville; 2nd - Czech Cookers, Huntsville; 3rd - Back Draft Cookers, Huntsville.
Chicken: 1st - Czech Cookers, Huntsville; 2nd - Back Draft Cookers, Huntsville; 3rd - We Be Cooking Too, Huntsville.
Beans: 1st - 3-D Cookers, New Waverley; 2nd - Czech Cookers, Huntsville; 3rd - Smoke Aholics, Woodlake.
Brisket: 1st - Back Draft Cookers, Huntsville; 2nd- Brew Crew, Midway; 3rd - 8-Ball Cookers, Lovelady;.
Showmanship Award:
1st Grills Gone Wild, Huntsville.



Home

Polk County Publishing Company
Copyright 2008
Contact Us: polknews@livingston.net
Call us at - (936) 327-4357

Webmaster: Gregg Faith